Privacy Policy

This was updated on 25thMay, 2018 and will be amended when necessary.

 

We’ve updated our Privacy Policy…

EU data protection laws changed on May 25th and as transparency and your data safety are very important to us.. We are letting you know that we’ve updated our Privacy Policy to explain simply how we collect, store and handle your personal data.

Our Privacy Promise:

• You Choose – You decide whether you wish to hear from us via email, you can change your mind at any time.
• We’ll protect – We will keep your data safe, we won’t sell it to any third parties – Thatis a promise! 
• We won’t keep any details longer than absolutely necessary.

Who are we:

Aspire Running Events Ltd are running event organisers, who organise many running events every year. We are a registered limited company (Company no: 09173706) and our registered address is: 32 Dragonfly Close, Kingswood, Bristol, South Glos, BS15 8JR.

Data protection officer:

Donna King, the joint director at Aspire will be the data protection officer from this date for Aspire Running Events Ltd.

Donna’s contact email is donna@aspirerunningevents.co.uk

For any further queries, please contact the above email address for any questions you should have or for clarity.

Our Privacy Policy:

This policy sets out how Aspire uses and protects any information that you give us when you visit our website and enter one of our events.

If and when Aspire collect and process your data we are doing so solely on our own behalf and we do not do so on behalf of any third parties. 

What data do we collect:

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual.

We may process certain types of personal data about you for the purpose of sending relevant offers, race information and/or other Aspire related content.

Sensitive Data:

We need to provide details to our medics/emergency services at all of our events of anyone who supplies any existing medical conditions when they enter an event. Therefore, ensuring our medical team are aware of any medical issues prior to the said event.

How do we collect your data:

You may provide data by filling in forms on our website or communicating with us via post, email, phone or otherwise. This would include:

• Ordering a product or requesting a special service.
• Subscribing to our services.
• Requesting resources or marketing be sent to you.
• Entering a competition, prize draw or survey.
• Giving us feedback.

How do we use this information:

• Sell you things.
• Provide customer service support.
• Understanding what our customers like or dislike.
• For event feedback.

How do we use your personal data:

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. 

Common reasons we do this are as follows:

• To enter our events.
• When you request a race deferment, or you personally ask us to change any part of your race entry.
• Subscribe to our mailing list or publications.
• Request resources or marketing be sent to you.
• Entering a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey.
• To give us feedback.

Sharing your personal data:

We do not sell or pass your personal information on to any third parties.

Marketing:

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages via email.

We sent an email to everyone on our mailing list prior to the deadline on Friday 25th May asking them to opt in for future marketing emails from us. Those who have chosen to stay on the mailing list they will continue to receive relevant emails from us. Anyone who didn’t respond or unsubscribed will no longer receive any form of marketing from Aspire Running Events Ltd from the 25th May.

Anyone who wishes to subscribe to future marketing, there will be the option to do so on our website or by clicking the appropriate box whilst entering any of our events via the online entries process.

https://www.aspirerunningevents.co.uk/subscribe-about-us/

 

• You can stop these at anytime by clicking unsubscribe on any subsequent emails.
• By also contacting Aspire support at the following email: donna@aspirerunningevents.co.uk to stop future emails.

Who do we share your data with:

Aspire will never share your details/data with anyone else.

There are however some partners we work with, who allow us to provide services for our events. 

Below are the said partners and why we need to share your data:

• We use a third party called MailChimp to send out and track responses to our emails. 
• Webscorer provide our timing services. We use their software to upload your competitor details to our timing system. We then capture and publish your race times via their services format.
• We use Fabian4 online entry services to provide event registration. Several elements are published on our website. Each event start list are open to view, details will include your name, affiliation (if any) plus gender/age category. We must stress that at no point do Aspire Running Events Ltd have any access to any card/bank details.
• We also publish event video’s/photographs from each event on our website.

Added note: MailChimp store personal data outside of the EEA however they are signed up to the Privacy Shield which is a framework to provide companies with a mechanism to comply with European Data protection requirements when transferring and storing personal data.

We expect and require our partners to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it with the respect and with accordance to the law. The above third parties are only allowed to process your personal data for the specified reasons above and according to our instruction.

Keeping your information:

We will hold/retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose to which it was collected or as required to meet legal or regulatory requirements. This includes for the purpose of accounting, reporting and to prevent fraud and to enforce our terms and conditions.

By law, we have to keep basic competitor information for six years for tax purposes.

How do you access/cancel your personal data we hold on you:

Everyone is entitled to request we delete any personal data, this being in Aspire Running Events Ltd’s case your first name and email address (The only data we personally collate for our mailing list)

To do this please either unsubscribe from our mailing list or email donna@aspirerunningevents.co.uk and she will do this for you.

Your rights:

Your rights relating to your personal information:

• The right to know whether we are processing your personal data.
• The right to be informed – You have the right to be told about the collection and use of the personal data you provide. This Privacy Policy sets out the purpose for which we process your personal data and how long we keep your data.
• The right to correct personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
• The right that we delete your data, stop collecting or processing it (In some circumstances)
• The right to stop marketing messages through email. This can be done by unsubscribing via a said marketing email or sending an email to donna@aspirerunningevents.co.uk asking for your email address to be taken off the list.
• The right to complain to your data protector regulator – In the UK this is via the Imformation Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk

Changes to this policy:

We may, at any point update this policy. This will be done should there be any changes to the data handling we use or if there are any changes to the data protection laws and regulations.

Cookies:

We (Aspire Running Events Ltd) do not obtain IP addresses or locations – we have no use for this information.

Aspire races can be located at:

https://www.aspirerunningevents.co.uk/races/

Aspire Terms and Conditions can be found here:

https://www.aspirerunningevents.co.uk/t-c-s/

How to contact us:

We hope this Privacy Policy has been helpful in explaining how we use your personal data and your rights.

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us via the following email address: donna@aspirerunningevents.co.uk

This policy is regularly reviewed and any major changes will be communicated directly to our customers.

Last updated: 25/05/2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Aspire Running Events